Nancy Thayer       CCS
drawing

Jay Holland           CCS
basic figure sculpture

Dan Ostermller      Fechin
animal sculpture  

Tuck Langland       SAS
sculpture technique
& mold making

 

Gwen Marcus          SAS
figure renewal

Simon Kogan           SAS
figure dynamics

Baerbel Dieckman   SAS
form & abstraction

 Lincoln Fox              SAS
composition
& construction

Autumn Fisher       BBAC
stone carving

Sharon Sommers   BBAC
animal sculpture

Russell Thayer       BBAC
sculpture

Marie Larsen          BBAC
drawing & sculpture

Sergio DiGiusti       BBAC
drawing

 
 

From 1992 to 1996 he was privileged to be mentored by Arthur Schneider of Franklin, Michigan - an extraordinary artist, teacher and friend.

From 2000 to 2002 he served as President of the Sculptors Guild of Michigan. He has taught classes and workshops at the Birmingham Bloomfield Art Center and the Greater Bloomfield Senior Association.  As a master teacher Steven is sought after to work with fellow sculptors in the making of molds.

 
 
 

 

EXHIBITIONS

Since 1985 Steven’s works have been juried into shows throughout Michigan from Petoskey to Midland to Flint to Canton and Ypsilanti.  Among them is the Marshall Fredericks Museum Biennial Sculpture Exhibition, the Greater Michigan Arts Exhibition at the Midland Center for the Arts, the Elements Gallery at the Detroit Artists’ Market.  He regularly exhibits in the Birmingham Our Town show and in the annual shows of the Sculptor’s Guild of Michigan.  

In 2006 the Blue Heron Gallery in Elk Rapids. Michigan twelve of his works were selected along with works of four other artists in a special show entitled, “Figuratively.”

And in 2013 the Lawrence Street Gallery presented “FABRICS AND FIGURES”, a body of his work along with that of fabric artist, Kay Lister.

His work is currently shown at the Blue Heron Gallery and by appointment in his studio gallery.

 
 
 
 

AWARDS

1994   MERIT AWARD
Yearling

 

1996   3RD PRIZE SCULPTURE
Rhesus Macaques

 

2004   2ND PLACE SCULPTURE AWARD
Rebekah

 

2007   BEST OF SHOW
Equus

 

2008   1ST PLACE 3D AWARD
Sarah and Hagar
Naomi and Ruth

 

2009   1ST PLACE 3D AWARD
Peer Gynt's Bride

 

2013   JUROR'S CHOICE AWARD
Salome with the Head of John

 

2017   3RD PLACE SHOW
Position Five


Celebrate Life
Congregational Church of Birmingham

 

Our Town
The Birmingham Community House    

 

The Best and Brightest
Scottsdale Artist School

 

The Third Dimension
Lawrence Street Gallery                         

 

2008 Invitational
Lawrence Street Gallery
 

 

2009 Invitational
Lawrence Street Gallery                           

 

52nd Greater Michigan Arts Exhibition
Midland Center for the Arts

 

Body Eclectic '17 SHOW
Lawrence Street Gallery